2016 Primary Election Results

Advancing Incumbent

Metro-area city races

Updated 8:57 pm

Belle Plaine Percent Votes
Mayor
Christopher Meyer
68.1% 309
Mark Gerdes
4.2% 19
Michael Pingalore
27.8% 126
  Precincts reporting:
100% (1 of 1)
Blaine Percent Votes
Mayor
James Whitfield
6% 184
Jason King
36.5% 1,127
Tom Ryan
57.6% 1,780
  Precincts reporting:
100% (25 of 25)
City Council member Ward 1
Andy Klint
23% 205
Dick Swanson
53.8% 480
John Wilcox
23.2% 207
  Precincts reporting:
100% (9 of 9)
City Council member Ward 3
Maisa Olson
27% 258
Richard Paul
16.5% 158
Al Goracke
25.4% 243
Andy Garvais
31% 296
  Precincts reporting:
100% (8 of 8)
Brooklyn Center Percent Votes
City Council member - 2 seats
Rodney Dewberry
4.7% 89
Phillip Gray
18.6% 353
Kris Lawrence-Anderson
21.3% 404
Matthew Rossetter
10.4% 198
Ron Cheney
8.1% 154
Marquita Butler
20.6% 391
Alexander Koenig
16.2% 308
  Precincts reporting:
100% (7 of 7)
Brooklyn Park Percent Votes
City Council member Central Ward
James Jackson
47.3% 354
Mark Mata
28.7% 215
George Lessard
23.9% 179
  Precincts reporting:
100% (8 of 8)
City Council member East Ward
Lisa Jacobson
39.3% 511
Reva Chamblis
47.5% 618
Robert Gaskins
13.2% 172
  Precincts reporting:
100% (9 of 9)
City Council member West Ward
Susan Pha
51.8% 541
Greg Jasicki
8.3% 87
David True
4.1% 43
Amy Hanson
19.6% 205
Yelena Kurdyumova
8.7% 91
Chris Christopherson
3.7% 39
Michael Fowler
3.7% 39
  Precincts reporting:
100% (7 of 7)
Burnsville Percent Votes
City Council member - 2 seats
James Cammarato
4.7% 238
Jim Bradrick
18.6% 935
Kirk Duckwall
9.6% 480
Cara Schulz
17.3% 869
Dan Powers
10.9% 545
Russell Jenkins
2.7% 134
Dan Gustafson
24.7% 1,241
Robin Harris
11.5% 576
  Precincts reporting:
100% (17 of 17)
Columbia Heights Percent Votes
Mayor
Donna Schmitt
25.7% 460
Tim Utz
14.5% 259
Christopher Beskar
7.8% 140
Susan Johnson
14.1% 252
Gary Peterson
37.9% 677
  Precincts reporting:
100% (8 of 8)
City Council member - 2 seats
Bruce Nawrocki
12.3% 414
Stan Hoium
11.6% 391
Robert Williams
13.2% 445
Adrian Durand
6% 201
Connie Buesgens
15.8% 531
Anna Johnston
10.7% 361
Nick Novitsky
12.4% 418
Sean Broom
18% 607
  Precincts reporting:
100% (8 of 8)
Coon Rapids Percent Votes
City Council member Ward 1
Dale Koch
11.4% 75
Julia Stevens
22.5% 148
Bill Mahaffey
1.2% 8
Brad Greskowiak
47% 309
Jerry Pierce
2.4% 16
Donald Heikkila
15.5% 102
  Precincts reporting:
100% (4 of 4)
City Council member Ward 4
Philip Rosar
11.6% 49
Michael Benson
22.1% 93
Jenny Geisler
29.9% 126
Jill Bjorn
13.1% 55
Chuck Philipsek
23.3% 98
  Precincts reporting:
100% (4 of 4)
Fridley Percent Votes
City Council member
David Ostwald
29.1% 313
Shanna Larson
16.8% 181
Bob Barnette
41% 442
John Anderson
13.1% 141
  Precincts reporting:
100% (12 of 12)
Inver Grove Heights Percent Votes
City Council member - 2 seats
Jarid Friese
13.8% 604
Tom Bartholomew
38.9% 1,708
Kara Perry
28.6% 1,256
Fred Yerke
5.9% 257
John Weiser
12.9% 566
  Precincts reporting:
100% (10 of 10)
Northfield Percent Votes
City Council member Ward 2
Mark Hofstad
17.8% 49
Jack Hoschouer
34.4% 95
David Delong
36.2% 100
Kenneth Engen
11.6% 32
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)
City Council member Ward 3
Jon Denison
14.7% 74
Norman Butler
19.8% 100
Erica Zweifel
65.5% 331
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)
Richfield Percent Votes
City Council member Ward 3
Lisa Rudolph
42.5% 294
Maria Gonzalez
46% 318
James Haag
11.4% 79
  Precincts reporting:
100% (3 of 3)
Rogers Percent Votes
Mayor
Richard Ihli
60.2% 307
Bob Ivey
30.4% 155
Gregory Bownik
9.4% 48
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)
City Council member - 2 seats
Darren Jakel
27.7% 249
Keith Neis
18.7% 168
Daniel Bownik
5% 45
Ron Porter
17% 153
Dale Fuller
11.5% 103
Shannon Klick
20% 180
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)
Rosemount Percent Votes
City Council member - 2 seats
Brenda Rivera
15.9% 415
Jeff Weisensel
27.1% 707
Wade Miller
13.4% 349
Vanessa Demuth
25.6% 669
Heidi Freske
18% 469
  Precincts reporting:
100% (7 of 7)
South St. Paul Percent Votes
City Council member - 3 seats
Steven Budke
7.4% 262
Warren Claflin
7.5% 267
Joe Forester
19.5% 693
Max Wallin
13.2% 469
Ray Cracauer
5.8% 206
Lori Hansen
25.4% 905
Bill Flatley
21.3% 758
  Precincts reporting:
100% (5 of 5)
St. Francis Percent Votes
City Council member - 2 seats
Robert Bauer
29.8% 255
Richard Orpen
16.3% 139
Daniel Norenberg
9.6% 82
Joseph Muehlbauer
19.6% 168
Cory Shockman
10.2% 87
Tim Brown
14.5% 124
  Precincts reporting:
100% (3 of 3)
West St. Paul Percent Votes
Mayor
Jenny Halverson
46.8% 1,048
Morgan Kavanaugh
11.8% 265
David Meisinger
41.3% 925
  Precincts reporting:
100% (6 of 6)
City Council member Ward 1
Bob Korfhage
4.1% 19
Bob Pace
43.6% 201
Cass Wendlandt
10% 46
Pat Armon
42.3% 195
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)
City Council member Ward 3
Christopher Burr
11.5% 107
Dave Napier
59.6% 554
John Ramsay
28.9% 269
  Precincts reporting:
100% (2 of 2)

Metro-area school board races

Updated 8:57 pm

Elk River Percent Votes
School board member - 3 seats
John Parker
11.9% 672
Holly Thompson
21.4% 1,203
Joel Nelson
14.9% 838
Gary Kowalkowski
12.2% 686
Kristian Mortenson
14.8% 832
Andrew Kennedy
8.8% 496
Christi Tullbane
16% 901
  Precincts reporting:
100% (33 of 33)
Elk River District 2 Percent Votes
School board member
Gregg Peppin
49.7% 536
Anthony Pietrzak
15.3% 165
Jerry Jaker
34.6% 373
  Precincts reporting:
100% (15 of 15)
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (ISD #196) Percent Votes
Special Election For School Board Member
Wendy Brekken
19.6% 1,476
Craig Angrimson
13.4% 1,012
Rachel Wetzsteon
7.6% 576
Sachin Isaacs
28.8% 2,171
Michael Atherley
12.7% 956
Christopher Dahling
8% 605
John Millea
8.9% 668
  Precincts reporting:
100% (61 of 61)
St. Cloud (ISD #742) Percent Votes
School board member - 4 seats
Scott Andreasen
8.6% 1,126
Monica Segura-schwartz
12.3% 1,607
Jeff Pollreis
11% 1,432
John Palmer
12.1% 1,575
Shannon Haws
16.2% 2,106
Peter Hamerlinck
13.6% 1,769
Ric Studer
9.8% 1,274
Matt Doke
5.2% 681
Al Dahlgren
11.3% 1,470
  Precincts reporting:
100% (59 of 59)